About Your Privacy

Lean Healthcare West takes your privacy very seriously. In order to best protect our customers we strictly follow the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). By this Act we adhere to the strict requirements of holding any personal information as confidential.

Lean Healthcare West understands that as a customer, you are concerned about the privacy, confidentiality and security of collected information.

This document explains in details how Lean Healthcare West handles and protects your information, and applies to all information provided :

  • through our web sites LeanHealthcarewest.com
  • through contact via email, telephone, or conversation
  • through our event registration system

 

Information Collection

When registered for one of our events. In order provide the the most educational and beneficial experience possible for our customers, It is necessary for us to collect certain personal information so we may accurately do our duties as hosts . This information may require_once:

  • your name
  • the name of the organization you belong to
  • your email address, address and telephone number
  • any special requirements and or interests you have
  • your billing address

 

How we use this information

The information we acquire is used to

  • process your order and reserve your spot at our event
  • send you all pertinent information for the event which you have registered
  • upon request send you information on upcoming events

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

If required by law or to provide requested services Lean Healthcare West may disclose personal information to third parties. Lean Healthcare West will not disclose personal information for any purpose unless authorized to do so. Lean Healthcare West will not sell or disclose personal information for licensing.

Security

All information we collect is stored in a secure database. All event information is collected under a 128 bit encryption in areas where personal details for payment are required. To ensure confidentiality a secure (SSL) connection is required through the entire registration process.

Access and Correction

Lean Healthcare West wants your personal information to be accurate. To update information, or to opt out of receiving any communications or be removed from our databases please send inquiries to info@leanhealthcarewest.com

Join Our Mailing List
Download a free file!